Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

MM Rose Retail Enterprises Pty Ltd trading as Melon Premium Gifts (ABN 72 618 825 595) (hereafter referred to as Melon Premium Gifts/We/Us/Our) aims to respect and protect the privacy of our users.

Melon Premium Gifts is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information while complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully as it describes how we will gather, use, secure, disclose, store and dispose of your personal information and how you can contact us if you have any concerns about these matters. Furthermore, our procedures on the collection, holding and processing of your personal information conform to Australian privacy laws.

What personal information does Melon Premium Gifts collect?

In order to serve you better and improve our services, we may ask you to enter your name, email address, telephone number, your delivery address and payment method details (Personal Information).

You are not required to create an account with us to purchase products from this website.

Nonetheless, when you order products, you may be requested to provide personal information that includes, but is not limited to, name, street address, phone number, email address and payment method details.

You are not required to provide us with personal information in order to browse our website but if you purchase products from our website or make an enquiry you will be asked to provide us with your personal information.

If you place an order with us, Melon Premium Gifts will retain your email address to send you our newsletter.

If you do not wish for us to send you our newsletter to your email address, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the end of our email newsletter.

Payment information

We endeavour to take appropriate and reasonable steps to provide a secure payment environment. We will use SSL secure payment gateway technology for your credit card information. We do not obtain, collect or retain your credit card details or any other financial information thereof that you used while placing an order on this website.

Why does Melon Premium Gifts collect your Personal Information?

The primary purpose for which we ask you to provide us with your personal information is to enable you to place an order on our website and to quickly process it, to update you on your order, deliver your order to you and to allow us to serve you better by responding to your enquiries.

As stated above, if you create an account or place an order with us, Melon Premium Gifts will retain your email address to send you our newsletter, offers and promotions.

If you do not wish for us to send you our newsletter to your email address, you can unsubscribe at any time.

We will use your personal information for these purposes only.

When and how does Melon Premium Gifts collect your Personal Information?

Personal Information is collected directly from you unless there are prevailing conditions that do not allow us to do so. Personal information may be collected when you place an order on our website, contact us via making an enquiry, ask for a refund or exchange a product or any other dealing with us generally. Your consent to collection of personal information may be express or implied, for instance, when you agree to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of such information.

When and how does Melon Premium Gifts disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your personal information to others:

  • to fulfil your order, to communicate with you and to perform our business activities and functions;
  • if we sell our business or part of it and the buyer needs your personal information;
  • to enforce our legal rights;
  • to protect ourselves from fraud;
  • who provide web hosting, data storage, courier, IT systems and network administration and payment processing services to us and who assist us with operations and customer service, including third parties who may send out our newsletters; and
  • as required or permitted by any law.

We do not disclose or share personal information for any purposes other than those specified.

Does Melon Premium Gifts disclose your personal information to organisations overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas for fulfilling your order if your shipping address is outside Australia. Melon Premium Gifts takes reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

However, we will not be held responsible for the events that may arise out of misuse of your personal information by those recipients or due to the privacy laws of those overseas countries.

How does Melon Premium Gifts store and protect your personal information?

Melon Premium Gifts takes appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. We will may store your information in electronic format only.

Electronic information is encrypted and stored on password protected electronic database which is our own database. Only authorised personnel are allowed to access our databases.

In any event, if your personal details change, please contact us.

Cookies

We may also use industry standard "cookies" to record data. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device and are unique to your user account or your browser. Cookies are not malicious and they do not harm your computer’s hard disk. We will not use the cookies stored on your computer to identify you, unless we are required by the law to do so.

We may use "session" cookies which are temporary and which get deleted when you exit your browser to analyse how you interact with our website or "persistent" cookies which are permanent and remains on your computer until they expire or are deleted by you or your web browser to store your preferences and login details.

What about Google Analytics?

We use Google Analytics to determine how we can improve our website and its services. We may enable us to identify the computer you used to access our website, the time and date of your visit, your viewed pages and documents amongst other things using Google Analytics. We do not use Google Analytics to log your financial or personal information.

Links to other websites

We may post links to third party websites. You will leave our website when you click on one of those links and we make no warranties or representations in relation to their privacy policy, content or security.

Links to this website may be found on other websites and various social media platforms. Clicking on them will enable you to access our website. Melon Premium Gifts exchange links with trusted third parties only, however we are not responsible for a malicious code, security threat, etc. that might arise when you access our website through one of those links.

Access to your personal information and keeping personal information accurate and up-to-date

Melon Premium Gifts take all appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that is held by us is as accurate as possible.

You may request to access any personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to sales@melonpremiumgifts.com.au.

You may also at any time request us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information that we hold about you by sending a written request to sales@melonpremiumgifts.com.au.

You may use the email address mentioned above to lodge a privacy-related complaint. If Melon Premium Gifts is unable to resolve any dispute with you, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, Melon Premium Gifts may change our privacy policy at our discretion and will advise about it on this page. Any changes to this policy will automatically apply to all the personal information that is held by us at that time. By using this website you agree to accept any changes to this policy.

About this privacy policy

You can contact us at sales@melonpremiumgifts.com.au if there are any questions regarding this privacy policy.

Hello,

We are very sorry, but the browser you are visting us with is outdated and not complient with our website security.

Please upgrade your browser to a modern secure version to view our website.